Accelerated Classes

Accelerated classes have been added for students who need an additional class or who desire accelerated movement toward graduation. Students who are transferring from another college and/or students who have not registered yet will also benefit from the Acceleratedregistration.

There are two sessions for accelerated classes. View our class offerings below. Interested students should contact HCC's Registrar office at (203) 332-5088 to register, or stop by in person in Lafayette Hall, L-113.

8 Week Sessions- First Session Jan. 24 - March 20 (Click to Expand)


CRN Subj Crs Title Instructor Hours Days Start End Room
2030 BBG* E299 Indep Study Costa Rica 1st 8 Wk Becker, Edward 3.00 TBA TBA TBA TBA
1251 ENG* E092 Intro to Coll Rdg Online 1st 8 Wk Samberg, Rebecca 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
1811 FS E100 Freshman Sem Online 1st 8 Wk Samberg, Rebecca 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
2040 HIS* E101 Western Civ I Online 1st 8 Wk Vogel, Erika V. 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
2187 PSY* E111 General Psychology I Pryzgoda, Melith 3.00 MW 06:30P 09:15P BH-288
1629 SPA* E101 Elem Spanish II 1st 8 Wk Ortiz, Jamilet R. 3.00 MTWR 12:30P 01:50P TBA

8 Week Sessions- Second Session March 21 - May 15 (Click to Expand)


CRN Subj Crs Title Instructor Hours Days Start End Room
2174 ENG* E094 Intro to Coll Wrtg Online 2nd 8 Wk Empric, Scott 3.00   TBA TBA ONLINE
2175 MAT* E095 Elem Alg Onln 2nd 8 Wk Nohai-Seaman, Jennifer 3.00 TBA TBA ONLINE
2178 PSY* E202 Child Psych & Dev Online 2nd 8 Wk Peck, Christine 3.00 TBA TBA ONLINE
1636 SPA* E102 Elem Spanish II 2nd 8 Wk Ortiz, Jamilet R. 3.00 MTWR 12:30P 01:50P BH-288

14 Week Sessions- Feb. 7 - May 18 (Click to Expand)

CRN Subj Crs Title Instructor Hours Days Start End Room
1076 BIO* E111 Intro to Nutrition 2nd Session Seymour, Richard M. 3.00 S 09:00A 12:10P LH B224
2223 BIO* E211 Anatomy & Physiology LaConte, Karen M. 4.00 S 08:00A 11:20A LH C208
2223 BIO* E101 Intro to Criminal Justice Stanko, Justin J. 3.00 T 06:10P 09:15P BH 288
2185 CSA* E105 Intro to Software Ap Ellis, Rose R. 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
2261 ENG* E092 Intro to Coll Reading Micinilio, Kathle 3.00 MW 09:30A 10:59A LH A221
2258 ENG* E094 Intro to Coll Writing Empric, Scott 3.00 TR 12:30P 01:59P BH 222
1305 ENG* E101 Composition Online 2nd Session Firmender, Dana N. 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
2130 ENG* E101 Composition Online 2nd Session Samberg, Rebecca 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
1303 ENG* E101 Composition 2nd Session Wolfe Boynton, Cynt 3.00 F 09:00A 12:05P BH-269
1342 ENG* E102 Lit & Composition 2nd Session Isaacs, Karen K. 3.00 F 09:00A 12:05P BH-219
1386 HIS* E201 U.S. HISTORY I 2nd Session Staff 3.00 MW 09:30A 10:59A BH-125
1403 HSE* E101 Intro to Human Servi McGinnis, Kim M. 3.00 R 11:00A 12:40P LH L210
2076 HSE* E206 Correctional Counsel 2nd Session Hein, Natha 3.00 MW 05:00P 06:29P BH-236
1982 HSE* E209 Applied Counseling S Goldstein, Lauren 3.00 TR 11:00A 12:29P BH-239
2131 MAT* E095I Elem Alg Intense 2nd Session Rose, Eddie B. 6.00 MTWR 08:00A 09:29A BH-321
2260 MAT* E137 Intermediate Algebra Platt, David C. 3.00 MW 09:00A 10:29A LH C235
2043 PSY* E111 Gen Psychology I Online 2nd Session Sherwin, Bruce J. 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
2045 SOC* E101 Prin of Sociology Online 2nd Session Enders, Sandra G. 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
2073 SOC* E101 Prin of Sociology 2nd Session Washington, Jazmyne 3.00 TR 08:00A 09:29A BH 143
2127 SPA* E101 Elem Spanish I Online 2nd Session Staff 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
1852 SPA* E202 Intermediate Spanish Mellouk, Driss 3.00 MW 02:00P 03:29P BH-131