Accelerated Courses

Accelerated classes have been added for students who need an additional class or who desire accelerated movement toward graduation. Students who are transferring from another college and/or students who have not registered yet will also benefit from the Acceleratedregistration.

There are two sessions for accelerated classes. View our class offerings below. Interested students should contact HCC's Registrar office at (203) 332-5088 to register, or stop by in person in Lafayette Hall, L-113.

8 Week Sessions (Click to Expand)


CRN Subj Crs Title Instructor Hours Days Start End Room
2030 BBG* E299 Indep Study Costa Rica 1st 8 Wk Becker, Edward 3.00 TBA TBA TBA TBA
1668 BMK* E201 Prin of Market Hybrid 1st 8 Wk Becker, Edward 3.00 TR 11:00A 12:20P BH 363
1251 ENG* E092 Intro to Coll Rdg Online 1st 8 Wk Samberg, Rebecca 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
1811 FS E100 Freshman Sem Online 1st 8 Wk Samberg, Rebecca 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
2040 HIS* E101 Western Civ I Online 1st 8 Wk Vogel, Erika V. 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
2174 ENG* E094 Intro to Coll Wrtg Online 2nd 8 Wk Empric, Scott 3.00   TBA TBA ONLINE
2175 MAT* E095 Elem Alg Onln 2nd 8 Wk Nohai-Seaman, Jennifer 3.00 TBA TBA ONLINE
2187 PSY* E111 General Psychology I Pryzgoda, Melith 3.00 MW 06:30P 09:15P BH-288
2178 PSY* E202 Child Psych & Dev Online 2nd 8 Wk Peck, Christine 3.00 TBA TBA ONLINE
1629 SPA* E101 Elem Spanish II 1st 8 Wk Ortiz, Jamilet R. 3.00 MTWR 12:30P 01:50P TBA
1636 SPA* E102 Elem Spanish II 2nd 8 Wk Ortiz, Jamilet R. 3.00 MTWR 12:30P 01:50P BH-288

14 Week Sessions (Click to Expand)

CRN Subj Crs Title Instructor Hours Days Start End Room
1109 BBG* E101 Intro to Business 2nd Session Becker, Edward 3.00 TR 12:30P 01:59P BH 363
1076 BIO* E111 Intro to Nutrition 2nd Session Seymour, Richard M. 3.00 S 09:00A 12:10P LH B224
2185 CSA* E105 Intro to Software Ap Ellis, Rose R. 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
2118 ECN* E101 Prin of Macro 2nd Session Zukowski, Robert H. 3.00 MW 02:00P 03:20P BH 364
1305 ENG* E101 Composition Online 2nd Session Firmender, Dana N. 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
2130 ENG* E101 Composition Online 2nd Session Samberg, Rebecca 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
1295 ENG* E101 Composition 2nd Session Hope, Kelly K. 3.00 TR 08:00A 09:29A BH-269
1303 ENG* E101 Composition 2nd Session Wolfe Boynton, Cynt 3.00 F 09:00A 12:05P BH-269
1342 ENG* E102 Lit & Composition 2nd Session Isaacs, Karen K. 3.00 F 09:00A 12:05P BH-219
2129 FRE* E101 Elementary French I 2nd Session Staff 3.00 MW 02:00P 03:29P BH-269
1375 HIS* E101 Western Civ I 2nd Session Staff 3.00 TR 08:00A 09:29A BH-144
1375 HIS* E101 Western Civ I 2nd Session Staff 3.00 TR 08:00A 09:29A BH-144
1386 HIS* E201 U.S. HISTORY I 2nd Session Staff 3.00 MW 09:30A 10:59A BH-125
2076 HSE* E206 Correctional Counsel 2nd Session Hein, Natha 3.00 MW 05:00P 06:29P BH-236
2131 MAT* E095I Elem Alg Intense 2nd Session Rose, Eddie B. 6.00 MTWR 08:00A 09:29A BH-321
2043 PSY* E111 Gen Psychology I Online 2nd Session Sherwin, Bruce J. 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
2045 SOC* E101 Prin of Sociology Online 2nd Session Enders, Sandra G. 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE
2073 SOC* E101 Prin of Sociology 2nd Session Washington, Jazmyne 3.00 TR 08:00A 09:29A BH 143
2127 SPA* E101 Elem Spanish I Online 2nd Session Staff 3.00 TBA TBA TBA ONLINE